Direkt zum Inhalt der Seite springen

Light Rail Day the most important conference for City Tram in Scandinavia. | Light Rail Day

Logo Lightrailday

“Light Rail Day” -27.+28.05.2024 Tampere/Finland - sold out and registration is closed

"Light Rail Day" in Tampere is sold out - the registration is closed. Save the date 25.2.2025 for the next "Light Rail Day" in Copenhagen/Denmark.

Sunday, 26th May 2024, The day before the conference.
NLRA general meeting at 18:00 local time at ILVES hotel Tampere.
Many participants will already be in Tampere on Sunday. Starting from 18:00, you can meet colleagues at the popular Plevna Brewery and Restaurant (Itäinenkatu 8 - Finlayson area). Skip the line as our table for 40 has been reserved by Škoda. The restaurants website shows this lovely venue. NLRA members will join us after their general meeting. Please note that the restaurant visit on Sunday night is at your own expense.

Monday, 27th May 2024 Venue: : Original Sokos Hotel ILVES Tampere, Hatanpään valtaie 1, 33100 Tampere

08:00 Registration starts, 8:20 Welcome
8:40 Welcome by Jan Christoph Harder, President Region West and North, Škoda Group

08:55 Ville-Mikael Tuominen, Development Director, Tampere Tramway Ltd., Finland
“Regional Tampere Tramway System – Planning and Building”

09:40 Ali Huttunen, Head of Rolling Stock, Tampere Tramway Ltd., Finland
“TURMS Innovation Cluster and Lyyli Living Lab”

10:10 Marcel Taubert, Managing Director, Vossloh Rail Services, Hamburg
“HSG City – Stories from Tampere, Oslo and around the world”  

10:50 Coffee break

11:20 Henry Westlin, City Engineer, City of Vantaa
“City of Vantaa - On Track for Growth”

11:50 Alexandra Sjöholm, Senior Sales Manager and
Dominik Reiss, Senior Specialist Bid Engineering, Škoda Group
“Snow, Ice, and Tracks: Navigating Winter Challenges in Light Rail”

12:20             Lunch

13:20             Anton Silvo, Project Director, City of Helsinki
“The West Helsinki Light Rail Project”

13:50 Daniel Strohschneider, VDV Project Leader Light Rail, Germany
“VDV-recommendations, technical books”

14:20 Hanna Montonen, Head of Urban Planning, City of Tampere
“Tram City Planning and Development in Tampere”

14:50 Coffee break

15:20 Juha-Pekka Häyrynen, Planning Manager, Nysse – Tampere Regional Transport
Vesa Rauhala, Operative Manager, VR Group
“Tampere Tram Operation Alliance – does the contract make any difference?”

15:50 Risto Eränen, Sales Manager, VEHO OY AB, Finland
“Unimog RRV / Efficiency in Maintenance and Construction in Urban Railways Infrastructure”

16:20 Dr. Sven Jenne, Director Engineering, Research & Development,
Gutehoffnungshütte Radsatz GmbH, Oberhausen, Germany
“The Influence of ultra-resilient wheels of GHH® on riding comfort and ground vibrations”

Latest by 17:00 End of conference

17:30 Doors opening at the restaurant
18:30             Networking Dinner at PONS Restaurant
                      NLRA awards the “Nordic Light Rail Prize” in second degree to Mr. Ali Huttunen
Ali receives the award to his lifelong dedication and contribution to Rolling stock, with a special focus on the Tampere tram vehicle project. The Laudation will be delivered by
Mr. Ville-Mikael Tuominen, the Development Director of Tampere Tramway.
19:00             First dish to be served

Tuesday, 28th May 2024 First venue: movie theatre Finnkino Plevna, 33100 Tampere

Venue: movie theatre Finnkino Plevna, 33100 Tampere, capacity 150 people

07:45 Walk to the cinema Finnkino
08:15 Arriving at the Finnkino
08:20 Opening Welcome

08:30 Juha Jokela, Development Manager, City of Turku
“Turku Tramway project”

09:00 Alan Pikk – Manager of Tram Repair Department, Technical Division, TLT, Tallinn, Estonia
“Tram Developments in Tallinn”

09:30 Petri Korkiakoski, Destia
“Tact Time Planning – How to speed up processes”

10:00 Safety Training at the cinema, both for depot and Škoda area (depot visit)

10:20 coffee break at the cinema.

Capacity from here: 100 delegates.

10:55 Walk to tram stop. Public tram to end of the line stop Hervantajärvi. Change to busses.
11:45 Busses to get to the depot.
12:00 Depot visit starts. Open house concept with stations to visit inside the depot.
12 – 16 people can visit the tram simulator. Monitor outside the simulator for those, who don’t have got a time slot.
13:30 End of “Light Rail Day” at the depot. Transfer to the City Center and train station.

We deliver a Sandwich and a bottle of water for your journey home. Eating is not allowed in the depot and in the busses to the City Centre and train station.

"Light Rail Day" stands as the paramount gathering for tramway professionals across the Nordic nations.

Main Sponsor