Direkt zum Inhalt der Seite springen

Light Rail Day the most important conference for City Tram in Scandinavia. | Light Rail Day

Logo Lightrailday

Light Rail Day - Helsinki 24-25 October 2022

Two ministers of mobility attending

For first time Light Rail Day will have two ministers as active participants:

Mr. François Bausch, Minister for Mobility of Luxemburg will present the new Mobility plan for Luxemburg

Mr. Timo Harakka, Minister of Transport, Finland will talk about the new tram systems in his country. Both ministers will take part in a panel debate.

CEO Oliver Wolff from VDV, Association of German Transport Companies will also join the panel debate.

The Nordic Light Rail Association is awarding the
"Nordic Light Rail Prize" in 1.degree to Mr. Ollipekka Heikkilä
for his lifelong involvement and commitment to tram systems and especially vehicle engineering.

 

Monday, 24th October 2022

Venue: GLO Hotel ART, Helsinki

Pre-Program for those, who are already in town.
For this Jokeri Light Rail Walk you need a valued ticket for public transport in Helsinki
If you don’t have a ticket, it can be purchased by the beginning of the walk

08:50             Meet at Hotel entrance
09:00             take metro/train to walk along Jokeri line with Lauri Kangas as guide
11:00             Back at the hotel

11:00 Registration starts at GLO Hotel ART, Helsinki

12:30             Start – Transport by coach from the hotel to Jokeri depot.
Banana + water for the participants during the bus ride. “If you are late, we will not wait”

13:00             Arriving a Jokeri depot
Presenting the newest “Artic XL Jokeri” tram at the Jokeri depot, incl. a tram ride.

14:45   Visit at the depot ends. Transport by coach to
15:00             Urban Environment Building “Kaupunkiympäristötalo”

Coffebreak

Possible lectures (still working on the program):

15:15 Helsinki light rail plans + short Jokeri update, Lauri Kangas (45 min)
16:00 Crown Bridges Light Rail, Niko Setälä (20 min)
16:20 Western Helsinki Tramway, Anton Silvo (20 min)
16:40 Ville-Mikael Tuominen –
“Tampere Tramway – operation + maintenance. Part 1 and Part 2, with look on Part 3”

17:00 Transport to the hotel

18:00             Networking Dinner GLO Art Hotel, doors open

18:30             Networking Dinner, NLRA prize award

19:00             First dish to be served

 

Tuesday, 25th October 2022

8:00 Registration starts, 8:30 Welcome, 8:40 Skoda Welcome

8:55 Ollipekka Heikkilä, Head of Sales, Light Rail Solutions, Škoda Transtech, Finland
“Evolution of Light Rail Solutions – from classic concepts to modern vehicles”

9:25 Dr. Ilari Karppi, Local & Regional Governance/Urban Studies, TAMPERE UNIVERSITY
        “Rails as a Strategic Backbone of City Region Development”

09:55 Stephan Besier, Stadtbahngestaltung, Leipzig, Germany
“Reasonable transport policy for Light Rail – A political statement”

10:25 Short presentation of our exhibitors

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Mr. François Bausch, Minister for Mobility of Luxemburg
“Light Rail in Luxembourg – a multimodal link of the national mobility plan”

11:30 Mr. Timo Harakka, Minister of Transport, Finland
“Finland – new tram systems in Europe“ (title to be confirmed)

12:00             Lunch

13.00 Panel debate with Minister Bausch, Minister Harakka, CEO Oliver Wolff from VDV, Association of German Transport Companies and Stephan Besier
„The importance of trams for future public transport and urban development”
The debate is being moderated by Stephan Besier and Bernd Reuss

13:45 Tiina Hulkko, Project Director / Vantaa Light Rail, City of Vantaa, Finland
“Vantaa Light Rail – On Track for Growth”

14:15 Caterina Lobefalo, Rockdelta Technical Manager, Roermond, The Netherlands
“Vibration attenuation results for a Rockdelta application in a tramway line”

14:45 Coffee break

15:15 Jaakko Nousiainen, Škoda Transtech
“Added value through digital solutions: A Škoda Transtech story”

15:45 Outi Toivonen, Sweco, Finland
”Alliance Model & Light Rail - Finnish projects, from Tampere to Kalasatama”

The participant fee of 690,- € net (plus 24 % Finish VAT) covers the conference on Monday, Dinnernight and Tuesday)

Latest by 16:45 End of conference

Bernd Reuss, Event Manager