Direkt zum Inhalt der Seite springen

Light Rail Day the most important conference for City Tram in Scandinavia. | Light Rail Day

Logo Lightrailday

Light Rail Day - now on 11.-12. October 2021

11.-12. October 2021 in Helsinki/Finland. Subscribe for the newsletter to stay informed

The new date for Light Rail Day is 11.-12. October 2021. Subscribe to the newsletter and stay informed. Stay healthy, Bernd Reuss, Event Manager, January 29th, 2021

Venue: GLO Hotel Art, Lönnrotinkatu 29, 00180 Helsinki, Finland
Please note, that you will find more than one GLO hotel in Helsinki. Our venue is the GLO Hotel Art.

Monday 11. October 2021

Monday is still a working Schedule. Changes will occur.

10:00 Registration starts at GLO Hotel Art.

11:00 Start – Pick up at the Venue (Hotel). Transport from the hotel to Vanilla depot (Hämeentie 86). Look on a tram. Easy lunch: Banana + water for the participants.

12:30 Special Tram to site visit Jätkäsaari tram extensions. We’ll also see the recently renovated section of Hämeentie on the way.

15:00 By Metro to: Urban Environment Building “Kaupunkiympäristötalo”

Coffeebreak

Possible lectures:

  • General tram plans for Helsinki, with focus on “Western Helsinki Tram”by L. Kangas + A. Silvo
  • Crown Bridge LRT project + short Jokeri linen update by Niko Setälä
  • Tampere Status

16:40 Transport to the hotel

17:10 Arrival at the hotel

18:00 Networking Dinner GLO Art Hotel, doors open

18:30 Networking Dinner, NLRA prize award

19:00 First dish to be served

Networking Dinner at GLO Hotel Art

Tuesday 12. October 2021

8:00 Registration starts, 8:30 Welcome, 8:40 Skoda Welcome

8:55 Ollipekka Heikkilä, Head of Sales, Light Rail Solutions, Škoda Transtech, Finland
“Evolution of Light Rail Solutions – from classic concepts to modern vehicles”

9:25 Justin Caton, Head of infrastructure, Michael Borre, CEO, Aarhus Letbane, Denmark
“Lessons learned”

09:55 Outi Toivonen, project manager, Sweco, Finland
”Alliance model & Light Rail – lessons from all four Finnish projects, from Tampere to Kalasatama”

10:25 Short presentation of our exhibitors

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Thomas Lange, Region Uppsala (consultant), Sweden
”Short Uppsala status”

11:20 N.N., Škoda Transtech
“Added value through digital solutions: A Škoda Transtech story"

12:00 Lunch

13:00 Nils Jänig, Director Global Rail Division, Rambøll Karlsruhe, Germany
“New LRT projects in Israel -. Jerusalem, Tel-Aviv and Haifa”

13:30 Tiina Hulkko, Project Manager, Vantaa Light Rail, City of Vantaa, Finland
“Vantaa Light Rail – On Track for Growth”

14:00 PG Andersen, Trivector, Lund, Sweden
“BRT vs Tram in a dense city environment”

14:30 Coffee break

15:00 Andreas Sass, VCDB Dresden, Germany
“Control Tram Vehicle Manufacturing”

15:30 Suvi Tammilehto, NLRA.dk scholarship, Tampere, Finland
Supported by: your company can still support the NLRA scholarship 2020, ask Bernd for information
”Tramway and Roundabouts”

Latest by 16:15 End of conference

Save the date >Don’t miss this important Event for Tramways in Scandinavia.

See you in Helsinki

Sponsors