Light Rail Day in Copenhagen/Denmark,4.-5.11.2019
-registration is open -

Important for your registration: If you are public employee, you can ask the Event Manager for a discount. The discount is only offered to public employees. If you need an (EAN) invoice, please ask the organiser. During registration you need to decide, if you join the bus trip Monday at 10:30.
Link to registration: https://lightrailday.nemtilmeld.dk/1/

Light Rail Day is the leading conference for Tramway in Scandinavia.
The Ring3 project and other Tramway projects in the Nordics are in focus this year. 

Please be aware of, that start of the Excursion (bus trip) and the conference venue are 2 different places!

Excursion starts at “Metroselskabet”, Metrovej 5, 2300 Copenhagen S
(use Metro Station ”Vestamager”)

Monday, 4.11.2019
Excursion starts at “Metroselskabet”, Metrovej 5, 2300 Copenhagen S
(use Metro Station ”Vestamager”)
10:00 - Registration starts
11:00 - Bus trip along the future line of Ring3 Tramway with guides from “Metroselskabet”.
             Banana + water during the bus ride. Busses can take luggage.
13:00 - Busses at CfL, conference venue.
Conference at CfL, Folke Bernadottes Allé 45, 2100 Copenhagen Ø
(use “Østerport” Station, S-train and Railway)

14:00  Welcome, 14:30 Henrik Plougmann Olsen, CEO Metro Copenhagen  

15:30  Per Bruun Madsen, Senior Consultant MOVIA, Copenhagen
           “Keep your passengers – Bus operation until Tramway opening” 

16:15  Jacob Lundgaard, Team leader, Principal Consultant, Copenhagen Municipality
           “Lightrail in Copenhagen” 

16:45  Anders Rody Hansen, Senior Adviser, Danish Transport Federation, Danish Industry 
           + Søren Bom, senior consultant, Regional Development, Capital Region of Denmark
           “Urban development perspectives”
 

17:15  Thomas Potter, Member of the board, Bergen, Norway
           “NLRA, Collaboration between traffic companies in the Nordics” 
18:00  lectures end

19:00 Networking Dinner at Restaurant Mastek, Dampfærgevej 8, 2100 København Ø
only 5 minutes on food from CfL
Awarding Nordic Light Rail Price in second degree to HP Larsson, Sweden
Laudation is hold by Thomas Lange, Stockholms Spårvägar

Tuesday, 5.11.2019, 08:30 Registration starts - 08:55 Welcome

CfL, Folke Bernadottes Allé 45, 2100 Copenhagen Ø (use “Østerport” Station, S-train and Railway)

 9:00  Mario Rivera, Project Manager, Uppsala Light Rail, Sweden
          “Uppsala Light Rail – short status”  

09:25  Ville-Mikael Tuominen, Project Director Tramway, City of Tampere, Finland
           “The Tampere project – in time and in budget?”  

09:55  Håkan Henmyr, Project leder, Skånetrafiken, Hässleholm, Sweden
           “Tramway Lund, strategic urban development in joint project between
           Region Skåne and the city of Lund”
 
10:30  Coffee break

11:00  Raimund Jünger, Expert – Urban Rail Standardisation, UITP Brussels
           “My tram runs on standard gauge! What standard?”    

11:30  Lauri Kangas, Planner, Helsinki, Finland
           “Intercity Tramline Espoo – Helsinki. The Jokeri Light Rail project”  

12:00  Lunch
13:00  Stephan Besier, StadtBahnGestaltung, Leipzig
           Consultant for Public Transport planning and expert for urban design of LRT infrastructure
           “Green Tracks - long term experiences helping you to find the right solution for your system”  

13:30  Andy Wallace, Head of Safety, First Tram Operations, Croydon, UK
           “Improving Fatigue Risk Management in Croydon”

14:00  Alejandro Moreno, CEO, Midland Metro Alliance, UK
           “The 5 keys of Midland Metro Alliance”  

14:30  PG Andersen, Trivector, Lund, Sweden
           “Tram Traffic Safety in the planning Face”

15:00  Coffee break
15:30  Frank Vansteenkiste, Chairman of the Board of Luxtram and
           Gouvernment Councillor for public transport, Luxembourg
           “The project story of the new tramline in Luxembourg - the “start-up mentality” within Luxtram

16:00   Julian Krischan, ProBahn, Berlin“Why to change from bus to tramway” 

Latest by 16:45 End of conference

Don’t miss this important Event for Tramways in Scandinavia.

See you in Copenhagen


Newsletter

Stay informed! Sign up for the Lightrailday newsletter and receive the latest news. Sign up now